0% found this document useful (0 votes)
255 views10 pages

AMC 10 2016 Problem 8 Analysis

Uploaded by

brilharsualuz77
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
255 views10 pages

AMC 10 2016 Problem 8 Analysis

Uploaded by

brilharsualuz77
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

2016 AMC 10

– A

– February 2nd

11! − 10!
1 What is the value of ?
9!
(A) 99 (B) 100 (C) 110 (D) 121 (E) 132

2 For what value of x does 10x · 1002x = 10005 ?


(A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 (E) 5

3 For every dollar Ben spent on bagels, David spent 25 cents less. Ben paid $12.50 more than
David. How much did they spend in the bagel store together?
(A) $37.50 (B) $50.00 (C) $87.50 (D) $90.00 (E) $92.50

4 The remainder can be defined for all real numbers x and y with y 6= 0 by
 
x
rem(x, y) = x − y
y
j k
where xy denotes the greatest integer less than or equal to xy . What is the value of rem( 83 , − 25 )?
3 1 3 31
(A) − 8 (B) − 40 (C) 0 (D) 8 (E) 40

5 A rectangular box has integer side lengths in the ratio 1 : 3 : 4. Which of the following could
be the volume of the box?
(A) 48 (B) 56 (C) 64 (D) 96 (E) 144

6 Ximena lists the whole numbers 1 through 30 once. Emilio copies Ximena’s numbers, replacing
each occurrence of the digit 2 by the digit 1. Ximena adds her numbers and Emilio adds his
numbers. How much larger is Ximena’s sum than Emilio’s?
(A) 13 (B) 26 (C) 102 (D) 103 (E) 110

1
2016 AMC 10

7 The mean, median, and mode of the 7 data values 60, 100, x, 40, 50, 200, 90 are all equal to x.
What is the value of x?
(A) 50 (B) 60 (C) 75 (D) 90 (E) 100

8 Trickster Rabbit agrees with Foolish Fox to double Fox’s money every time Fox crosses the
bridge by Rabbit’s house, as long as Fox pays 40 coins in toll to Rabbit after each crossing. The
payment is made after the doubling, Fox is excited about his good fortune until he discovers
that all his money is gone after crossing the bridge three times. How many coins did Fox have
at the beginning?
(A) 20 (B) 30 (C) 35 (D) 40 (E) 45

9 A triangular array of 2016 coins has 1 coin in the first row, 2 coins in the second row, 3 coins in
the third row, and so on up to N coins in the N th row. What is the sum of the digits of N ?
(A) 6 (B) 7 (C) 8 (D) 9 (E) 10

10 A rug is made with three different colors as shown. The areas of the three differently colored
regions form an arithmetic progression. The inner rectangle is one foot wide, and each of the
two shaded regions is 1 foot wide on all four sides. What is the length in feet of the inner
rectangle?

1 1 1

(A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 4 (D) 6 (E) 8

11 What is the area of the shaded region of the given 8 × 5 rectangle?

2
2016 AMC 10
1 7
1

1
7 1

3 1 1
(A) 4 (B) 5 (C) 5 (D) 6 (E) 8
5 4 2

12 Three distinct integers are selected at random between 1 and 2016, inclusive. Which of the
following is a correct statement about the probability p that the product of the three integers
is odd?
1 1 1 1 1 1
(A) p < (B) p = (C) < p < (D) p = (E) p >
8 8 8 3 3 3

13 Five friends sat in a movie theater in a row containing 5 seats, numbered 1 to 5 from left to
right. (The directions ”left” and ”right” are from the point of view of the people as they sit in the
seats.) During the movie Ada went to the lobby to get some popcorn. When she returned, she
found that Bea had moved two seats to the right, Ceci had moved one seat to the left, and Dee
and Edie had switched seats, leaving an end seat for Ada. In which seat had Ada been sitting
before she got up?
(A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 (E) 5

14 How many ways are there to write 2016 as the sum of twos and threes, ignoring order? (For
example, 1008 · 2 + 0 · 3 and 402 · 2 + 404 · 3 are two such ways.)
(A) 236 (B) 336 (C) 337 (D) 403 (E) 672

15 Seven cookies of radius 1 inch are cut from a circle of cookie dough, as shown. Neighboring
cookies are tangent, and all except the center cookie are tangent to the edge of the dough. The
leftover scrap is reshaped to form another cookie of the same thickness. What is the radius in
inches of the scrap cookie?

3
2016 AMC 10

√ √ √
(A) 2 (B) 1.5 (C) π (D) 2π (E) π

16 A triangle with vertices A(0, 2), B(−3, 2), and C(−3, 0) is reflected about the x-axis, then the
image 4A0 B 0 C 0 is rotated counterclockwise about the origin by 90◦ to produce 4A00 B 00 C 00 .
Which of the following transformations will return 4A00 B 00 C 00 to 4ABC?
(A) counterclockwise rotation about the origin by 90◦ . (B) clockwise rotation about the origin
by 90◦ . (C) reflection about the x-axis (D) reflection about the line y = x (E) reflection about
the y-axis.

17 Let N be a positive multiple of 5. One red ball and N green balls are arranged in a line in random
order. Let P (N ) be the probability that at least 35 of the green balls are on the same side of the
red ball. Observe that P (5) = 1 and that P (N ) approaches 45 as N grows large. What is the
sum of the digits of the least value of N such that P (N ) < 321 400 ?

(A) 12 (B) 14 (C) 16 (D) 18 (E) 20

18 Each vertex of a cube is to be labeled with an integer 1 through 8, with each integer being used
once, in such a way that the sum of the four numbers on the vertices of a face is the same for
each face. Arrangements that can be obtained from each other through rotations of the cube
are considered to be the same. How many different arrangements are possible?
(A) 1 (B) 3 (C) 6 (D) 12 (E) 24

19 In rectangle ABCD, AB = 6 and BC = 3. Point E between B and C, and point F between


E and C are such that BE = EF = F C. Segments AE and AF intersect BD at P and Q,
respectively. The ratio BP : P Q : QD can be written as r : s : t, where the greatest common
factor of r, s and t is 1. What is r + s + t?
(A) 7 (B) 9 (C) 12 (D) 15 (E) 20

4
2016 AMC 10

20 For some particular value of N , when (a + b + c + d + 1)N is expanded and like terms are
combined, the resulting expression contains exactly 1001 terms that include all four variables
a, b, c, and d, each to some positive power. What is N ?
(A) 9 (B) 14 (C) 16 (D) 17 (E) 19

21 Circles with centers P, Q and R, having radii 1, 2 and 3, respectively, lie on the same side of
line l and are tangent to l at P 0 , Q0 and R0 , respectively, with Q0 between P 0 and R0 . The circle
with center Q is externally tangent to each of the other two circles. What is the area of triangle
P QR?
q √ √ q
(A) 0 (B) 23 (C) 1 (D) 6 − 2 (E) 32

22 For some positive integer n, the number 110n3 has 110 positive integer divisors, including 1
and the number 110n3 . How many positive integer divisors does the number 81n4 have?
(A) 110 (B) 191 (C) 261 (D) 325 (E) 425

23 A binary operation ♦ has the properties that a ♦ (b ♦ c) = (a ♦ b) · c and that a ♦ a = 1 for


all nonzero real numbers a, b, and c. (Here · represents multiplication). The solution to the
equation 2016 ♦ (6 ♦ x) = 100 can be written as pq , where p and q are relatively prime positive
integers. What is p + q?
(A) 109 (B) 201 (C) 301 (D) 3049 (E) 33, 601

24 A quadrilateral is inscribed in a circle of radius 200 2. Three of the sides of this quadrilateral
have length 200. What is the length of the fourth side?
√ √ √
(A) 200 (B) 200 2 (C) 200 3 (D) 300 2 (E) 500

25 How many ordered triples (x, y, z) of positive integers satisfy lcm(x, y) = 72, lcm(x, z) = 600
and lcm(y, z) = 900?
(A) 15 (B) 16 (C) 24 (D) 27 (E) 64

– B

– February 17th

−1
2a−1 + a 2
1 What is the value of a when a = 12 ?
5
(A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 2 (D) 10 (E) 20

2 If n♥m = n3 m2 , what is 4♥2 ?


2♥4

5
2016 AMC 10
1 1
(A) 4 (B) 2 (C) 1 (D) 2 (E) 4

3 Let x = −2016. What is the value of |x| − x − |x| − x?


(A) − 2016 (B) 0 (C) 2016 (D) 4032 (E) 6048

4 Zoey read 15 books, one at a time. The first book took her 1 day to read, the second book took
her 2 days to read, the third book took her 3 days to read, and so on, with each book taking her
1 more day to read than the previous book. Zoey finished the first book on a monday, and the
second on a Wednesday. On what day the week did she finish her 15th book?
(A) Sunday (B) Monday (C) Wednesday (D) Friday (E) Saturday

5 The mean age of Amanda’s 4 cousins is 8, and their median age is 5. What is the sum of the
ages of Amanda’s youngest and oldest cousins?
(A) 13 (B) 16 (C) 19 (D) 22 (E) 25

6 Laura added two three-digit positive integers. All six digits in these numbers are different.
Laura’s sum is a three-digit number S. What is the smallest possible value for the sum of the
digits of S?
(A) 1 (B) 4 (C) 5 (D) 15 (E) 21

7 The ratio of the measures of two acute angles is 5 : 4, and the complement of one of these
two angles is twice as large as the complement of the other. What is the sum of the degree
measures of the two angles?
(A) 75 (B) 90 (C) 135 (D) 150 (E) 270

8 What is the tens digit of 20152016 − 2017?


(A) 0 (B) 1 (C) 3 (D) 5 (E) 8

9 All three vertices of 4ABC lie on the parabola defined by y = x2 , with A at the origin and BC
parallel to the x-axis. The area of the triangle is 64. What is the length of BC?
(A) 4 (B) 6 (C) 8 (D) 10 (E) 16

10 A thin piece of wood of uniform density in the shape of an equilateral triangle with side length
3 inches weighs 12 ounces. A second piece of the same type of wood, with the same thickness,
also in the shape of an equilateral triangle, has side length of 5 inches. Which of the following
is closest to the weight, in ounces, of the second piece?
(A) 14.0 (B) 16.0 (C) 20.0 (D) 33.3 (E) 55.6

6
2016 AMC 10

11 Carl decided to fence in his rectangular garden. He bought 20 fence posts, placed one on each
of the four corners, and spaced out the rest evenly along the edges of the garden, leaving ex-
actly 4 yards between neighboring posts. The longer side of his garden, including the corners,
has twice as many posts as the shorter side, including the corners. What is the area, in square
yards, of Carls garden?
(A) 256 (B) 336 (C) 384 (D) 448 (E) 512

12 Two different numbers are selected at random from (1, 2, 3, 4, 5) and multiplied together. What
is the probability that the product is even?
(A) 0.2 (B) 0.4 (C) 0.5 (D) 0.7 (E) 0.8

13 At Megapolis Hospital one year, multiple-birth statistics were as follows: Sets of twins, triplets,
and quadruplets accounted for 1000 of the babies born. There were four times as many sets
of triplets as sets of quadruplets, and there was three times as many sets of twins as sets of
triplets. How many of these 1000 babies were in sets of quadruplets?
(A) 25 (B) 40 (C) 64 (D) 100 (E) 160

14 How many squares whose sides are parallel to the axes and whose vertices have coordinates
that are integers lie entirely within the region bounded by the line y = πx, the line y = −0.1
and the line x = 5.1?
(A) 30 (B) 41 (C) 45 (D) 50 (E) 57

15 All the numbers 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 are written in a 3 × 3 array of squares, one number in each
square, in such a way that if two numbers are consecutive then they occupy squares that share
an edge. The numbers in the four corners add up to 18. What is the number in the center?
(A) 5 (B) 6 (C) 7 (D) 8 (E) 9

16 The sum of an infinite geometric series is a positive number S, and the second term in the
series is 1. What is the smallest possible value of S?
√ √
(A) 1+2 5 (B) 2 (C) 5 (D) 3 (E) 4

17 All the numbers 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 are assigned to the six faces of a cube, one number to each face.
For each of the eight vertices of the cube, a product of three numbers is computed, where the
three numbers are the numbers assigned to the three faces that include that vertex. What is
the greatest possible value of the sum of these eight products?
(A) 312 (B) 343 (C) 625 (D) 729 (E) 1680

18 In how many ways can 345 be written as the sum of an increasing sequence of two or more
consecutive positive integers?

7
2016 AMC 10

(A) 1 (B) 3 (C) 5 (D) 6 (E) 7

19 Rectangle ABCD has AB = 5 and BC = 4. Point E lies on AB so that EB = 1, point G lies on


BC so that CG = 1. and point F lies on CD so that DF = 2. Segments AG and AC intersect
EF at Q and P , respectively. What is the value of PEF
Q
?

A E B

Q
P
G

D F C

√ √
13 2 9 10 1
(A) 16 (B) 13 (C) 82 (D) 91 (E) 9

20 A dilation of the planethat is, a size transformation with a positive scale factorsends the circle
of radius 2 centered at A(2, 2) to the circle of radius 3 centered at A(5, 6). What distance does
the origin O(0, 0), move under this transformation?

(A) 0 (B) 3 (C) 13 (D) 4 (E) 5

21 What is the area of the region enclosed by the graph of the equation x2 + y 2 = |x| + |y|?
√ √ √ √
(A) π + 2 (B) π + 2 (C) π + 2 2 (D) 2π + 2 (E) 2π + 2 2

22 A set of teams held a round-robin tournament in which every team played every other team
exactly once. Every team won 10 games and lost 10 games; there were no ties. How many sets
of three teams {A, B, C} were there in which A beat B, B beat C, and C beat A?
(A) 385 (B) 665 (C) 945 (D) 1140 (E) 1330

23 In regular hexagon ABCDEF , points W , X, Y , and Z are chosen on sides BC, CD, EF , and
F A respectively, so lines AB, ZW , Y X, and ED are parallel and equally spaced. What is the
ratio of the area of hexagon W CXY F Z to the area of hexagon ABCDEF ?
1 10 11 4 13
(A) 3 (B) 27 (C) 27 (D) 9 (E) 27

24 How many four-digit integers abcd, with a 6= 0, have the property that the three two-digit inte-
gers ab < bc < cd form an increasing arithmetic sequence? One such number is 4692, where

8
2016 AMC 10

a = 4, b = 6, c = 9, and d = 2.
(A) 9 (B) 15 (C) 16 (D) 17 (E) 20

Let f (x) = 10
k=2 (bkxc − kbxc), where brc denotes the greatest integer less than or equal to r.
P
25
How many distinct values does f (x) assume for x ≥ 0?
(A) 32 (B) 36 (C) 45 (D) 46 (E) infinitely many

9
2016 AMC 10

2016 AMC 10A Answer Key 2016 AMC 10B Answer Key
1. B 1. D
2. C 2. B
3. C 3. D
4. B 4. B
5. D 5. D
6. D 6. B
7. D 7. C
8. C 8. A
9. D 9. C
10. B 10. D
11. D 11. B
12. A 12. D
13. B 13. D
14. C 14. D
15. A 15. C
16. D 16. E
17. A 17. D
18. C 18. E
19. E 19. D
20. B 20. C
21. D 21. B
22. D 22. A
23. A 23. C
24. E 24. D
25. A 25. A

10

You might also like