dx 9(), =-9
11. Projectile Motion
dy
102. Which of the following is NOT a projectile y dt- 21>(),., -12
motion
(a) A stone throwWn in any direction v=v,i+v,j
(b) A stone thrownm horizontally from a building
(c) A car moving in a straight line
--gi+12j
(d) A bullet fired from a gun The magnitude of(v)= +v;
SSC JE 2021
--9°+2)
Ans. (c):When a object follow a straight path then its 15 m's
motion is rectilinear. For example a car moving in a
105. A body is thrown vertically upwards with a
straight line. velocity of 980 cm/sec, then the time the body
103. A rubber ball is thrown vertically upward with will take to reach the ground will be
v velocity from the top of a building. It strikes (a) I second (b) 2 seconds
the ground with a velocity 3v. The time taken (c) 2.5 seconds (d) 4 seconds
by the ball to reach the ground is given by: SSC JE 2 March 2017 Shift-II
(a) 3v/g (b) 4v/g Ans. (b) Given,
(c) 2v/g (d) v/g u=980 cm/sec = 9.8 m/sec
SSC JE 11-12-2020 0=90°
|Ans. (b) : Time taken by ball to move vertically upward Tme taken by the body to reach the oround x Zu sine
from the top of building to maximum height g
Given that 2x9.8x 1
2sec
VË = uj -gt 9:
0=v-gt1 (V =0., u, = ) 106. A body is thrown up at an angle of 45° with
velocity of 100 m/sec so as to describe
parabola. Its vertical velocity on point of return
down will be
|If the time taken by ball to hit the ground fom the (a) Zero (b) 130 m/sec
maximum height is t, then (c) 50 m/sec (d) 70.7 m/sec
V2 = u2 + gt
SSC JE 2 March 2017 Shift-II
3v =0+gt: (:: V2=3v, u) = 0) |Ans. (d) Given, velocity of ball, u= 100 m/sec
Velocity of body hits the earth with same velocity as its
t, = |thrown.
Total time taken by ball to hit the ground
= t, + t,
V 3v 4v
-+
Tv
u' cos 45°
Ras u'cos 45"
104. The motion of a body in xy plane is
represented by x = 4-9t and y = where x, u' sin 45"
are in metre. Find the magnitude its absolute Vertical velocity at hitting points
velocity at t= 6 sec.
(a) 5.4 km/hr (b) 10.77 m's u' =u' sin 45°
(c) 1S.0 m/s (d) 2.68 m's
SSC JE 25-09-2019 (Shift-2) = 100x
|Ans. (c): Given that, x = 4 -9t
y=t : u'= 70.7 m'sec
Engineering Mechanics YCT
Strength of Materials
1. Simple Stress-Strainn&
& Elastic Constants 31
2. Principle Stress-Strain & Mohr's Circle 47
3. Shear Force and Bending Moment Diagram
4. Bending Stresses and Shear Stresses in Beams 60
5. Torsion of Shafts 64
6. Thin and Thick Cylinders and Spheres 70
7. Theory of Columns 72
8. Strain Energy 7%
9. Deflection & Slope of Beams
10. Theory of Failure -- RI
11. Springs 82
Yearwise & Topicwise Analvsis Chart
113
of
Questien
No.
12
3
Year wise Trend of Qnestion
02.
Strength of Materials
" Its unit is N/m'.
1 Simple Stress-Strain & Elastic D D
Constants C
1. Young's Modulus, Bulk Modulus (K) and
Shear Modulus (G) are related by
K+G 9KG
(a) E=
GK
(b) E: A IIIIIIIIIIIIWIIIIIT B
3K +G
9K +G (d) FK+6G Hooke's law holds good up to
(c) E=
GK 6K (a) yield point
SSC JE 24. 1. 2018 (3.15 pm) (b) limit of proportionality
SSC JE 2015, 2010 (c) breaking point
|Ans. (b): We knowthat, (d) elastic limit
E 2G (I+u)-) SSC JE 4 March 2017 Shift-I
E 3K (| 2u)-(ii) SSC JE 2009
For equation (0) Ans. (b): Hooke's law holds good upto limit of
E proportionality.
|l+u= 2G ’ Hooke's law states that when a material is loaded
E within elastic limit, the stress is directly
3 3-
(ii)
proportional to strain upto proportional limit.
|Value of equation (i) put in cquation (ii)
Where E is a constant of proportionality and it is
known as modulus of elasticity.
The ratio of stress produced by suddenly
applied load to that produced by the same load
when gradually applied is :
E+3KE
G
= 9K (a) 4 (b) 2
(c) 1 (d) 1/2
9KG SSC JE 24. 1. 2018 (3.15 pm)
Gl=9K.
2.
EK+G
Modulus of rigidity is defined as the ratio of :
SSC JE2March 2017 Shift-I
SSC JE 3 March 2017 Shift-I
(a) Longitudinal stress to strain Ans. (b) : Gradually applied load (GAL)
(b) Shear stress to shear strain
CGAL
(c) Stress to strain
(d) Stress to volumetric strain |While,
SSC JE 2 March 2017 Shift-|| mpact loading.
SSC JE3 March 2017 Shift-I mpa 1- Fx Goat
SSC JE 2010
Ans : (b) The ratio of shear stress (t) to shear strain () Where,
is known as modulus of rigidity. 2h
Impact factor (1.F) =1+lt
lG= Note-In suddenly applied load h = 0
Strength of Materials 31 VT
Then, LF=2 The unit of stress in S.I. unit is -
(a) Nmm? (b) kN/mm?
Hence, osAL = 2o GAL
(c) Nm (d) All of these
A rod of length L tapers uniformly from a SsC JE 22 1. 2018 (10.15 am)
diameter D at one end to a diameter d at the
Ans. (c) : When some force or load act on a body, the
other. The Young's modulus of the material is internal resisting forces are set up at various section of
E. The extension caused by an axial load P is.
the body which resist the external forces, so stress is
4PI 4PL
(a) (b) defined as internal resisting force per unit area at any
n(D²-)E K(D'+ d')E section of the body.
4PL 2PL Force F N
Stress
(c) (d) Area A m
DdE KDdE
SSC JE 25. 1. 2018 (3.15 pm) Hence, unit of stress in SI unit is N/m.
SSC JE 24. 1. 2018 (3.15 pm)& Poisson's ratio is defined as the ratio of :
SSC JE 2007
(a) Lateral strain to longitudinal strain
Ans. (c) Formula for uniformly tapered rod Let us (b) Axial stress to axial strain
assume that length of the tapered bar is L and dia on the (c) Shear stress to shear strain
ends of bar are D and d subjected to an axial load of (d) Longitudinal strain to lateral strain
magnitude of P.
SSC JE 29. 1. 2018 (10.15 am)
SSC JE 4 March 2017 Shift-I
- SSC JE 2014 (Evening)
Ans. : (a) Poisson's Ratio It is defined as the ratio
So, deformation in the bar (S) of Lateral strain to longitudinal strain. It is expressed
as 'u'.
4P
S/ = lateral strain
KEDd u=
4PI
Longitudinal strain
So
TEdD
Where, E=Young's modulus of elasticity
6. Deformation per unit length in the direction of
force is known as
(a) Linear strain (b) Stress
(c) Lateral strain (d) Modulus of elasticity
SSC JE 4 March 2017 Shift
SSC JE 2011
Ans. (a) : Deformation per unit length in the direction
of force is known as strain.
Ad/d d,