0% found this document useful (0 votes)
281 views19 pages

Voting Preferences in Contestant Polls

The document contains a series of SAT math questions focused on problem-solving, particularly in the domain of percentages and data analysis. Each question is accompanied by a correct answer and rationale explaining why that answer is correct, along with the difficulty level categorized as medium. The questions involve real-world scenarios, such as voting, sales returns, population increases, and bill calculations.

Uploaded by

hamed222hamza
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
281 views19 pages

Voting Preferences in Contestant Polls

The document contains a series of SAT math questions focused on problem-solving, particularly in the domain of percentages and data analysis. Each question is accompanied by a correct answer and rationale explaining why that answer is correct, along with the difficulty level categorized as medium. The questions involve real-world scenarios, such as voting, sales returns, population increases, and bill calculations.

Uploaded by

hamed222hamza
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

Question ID 707db2d3

Assessment Test Domain Skill Difficulty

SAT Math Problem-Solving Percentages


and Data Analysis

ID: 707db2d3

For the finale of a TV show, viewers could use either social media or a text
message to vote for their favorite of two contestants. The contestant receiving
more than 50% of the vote won. An estimated 10% of the viewers voted, and 30%
of the votes were cast on social media. Contestant 2 earned 70% of the votes
cast using social media and 40% of the votes cast using a text message. Based
on this information, which of the following is an accurate conclusion?

A. If all viewers had voted, Contestant 2 would have won.

B. Viewers voting by social media were likely to be younger than viewers voting by text message.

C. If all viewers who voted had voted by social media instead of by text message, Contestant 2 would have won.

D. Viewers voting by social media were more likely to prefer Contestant 2 than were viewers voting by text message.

ID: 707db2d3 Answer


Correct Answer: D

Rationale
Choice D is correct. It is given that Contestant 2 earned 70% of the votes cast using social media and 40% of the votes
cast using a text message. Based on this information, viewers voting by social media were more likely to prefer
Contestant 2 than were viewers voting by text message.

Choices A, B, and C are incorrect. There is not enough information about the viewers to reach these conclusions.

Question Difficulty: Medium


Question ID 63573fea
Assessment Test Domain Skill Difficulty

SAT Math Problem-Solving Percentages


and Data Analysis

ID: 63573fea

During the first month of sales, a company sold 1,300,000 units of a certain type
of smartphone. During the same month, 15% of the units sold were returned. If
sales and the return rate remain the same for each of the next 5 months, about
how many units of this smartphone will be returned to the company during this
6-month period?

A. 195,000

B. 975,000

C. 1,170,000

D. 6,630,000

ID: 63573fea Answer


Correct Answer: C

Rationale
Choice C is correct. Of the 1,300,000 units sold during the first month, 15% were returned, so
units were returned during the first month. If the units were sold and returned at the
same rate for the next 5 months, then a total of smartphone units were returned during the
6-month period.

Choice A is incorrect. This is the number of units that were returned in 1 month. Choice B is incorrect. This is the number
of units that were returned in 5 months. Choice D is incorrect. This is the number of units sold and not returned during
the first 6 months.

Question Difficulty: Medium


Question ID d693f563
Assessment Test Domain Skill Difficulty

SAT Math Problem-Solving Percentages


and Data Analysis

ID: d693f563

Last year, Cedric had plants in his garden. This year, the number of plants in Cedric’s garden is greater than the
number of plants in his garden last year. How many plants does Cedric have in his garden this year?

ID: d693f563 Answer


Correct Answer: 56

Rationale
The correct answer is . It’s given that Cedric had plants in his garden last year and that the number of plants in
Cedric's garden this year is greater than the number of plants in his garden last year. It follows that the number of
plants in Cedric’s garden this year is plus of , which is equal to , or . This
expression is equivalent to , or . Therefore, Cedric has plants in his garden this year.

Question Difficulty: Medium


Question ID 7cab9fe1
Assessment Test Domain Skill Difficulty

SAT Math Problem-Solving Percentages


and Data Analysis

ID: 7cab9fe1

Which expression represents the result of increasing a positive quantity by ?

A.

B.

C.

D.

ID: 7cab9fe1 Answer


Correct Answer: A

Rationale
Choice A is correct. The result of increasing a positive quantity by can be represented by the expression
. Therefore, the result of increasing a positive quantity by can be found by substituting for in
the expression , which gives , or . Thus, the expression represents the result of
increasing a positive quantity by .

Choice B is incorrect. This is the result of decreasing a positive quantity by .

Choice C is incorrect. This is the result of increasing a positive quantity by .

Choice D is incorrect. This is the result of decreasing a positive quantity by .

Question Difficulty: Medium


Question ID 121dc44f
Assessment Test Domain Skill Difficulty

SAT Math Problem-Solving Percentages


and Data Analysis

ID: 121dc44f

The population of City A increased by from to . If the population is times the population,
what is the value of ?

A.

B.

C.

D.

ID: 121dc44f Answer


Correct Answer: C

Rationale
Choice C is correct. It's given that the population of City A increased by from to . Therefore, the population
of City A in includes of the population of City A in plus an additional of the population of City A in
. This means that the population of City A in is of the population in . Thus, the population of City A
in is , or , times the population. Therefore, the value of is .

Choice A is incorrect. This would be the value of if the population in was of the population in .

Choice B is incorrect. This would be the value of if the population in was of the population in .

Choice D is incorrect. This would be the value of if the population increased by , not , from to .

Question Difficulty: Medium


Question ID 8a714fa1
Assessment Test Domain Skill Difficulty

SAT Math Problem-Solving Percentages


and Data Analysis

ID: 8a714fa1

Which of the following represents the result of increasing the


quantity x by 9%, where ?

A.

B.

C.

D.

ID: 8a714fa1 Answer


Correct Answer: A

Rationale
Choice A is correct. Increasing the positive quantity x by 9% is the result of adding 9% of x to x. 9% of x can be

represented algebraically as , or . Adding this expression to x yields , or .

Choice B is incorrect. This represents 9% of x. Choice C is incorrect. This represents increasing x by 9, not by 9%. Choice
D is incorrect. This represents increasing x by 0.09, not by 9%.

Question Difficulty: Medium


Question ID 8e2e424e
Assessment Test Domain Skill Difficulty

SAT Math Problem-Solving Percentages


and Data Analysis

ID: 8e2e424e

The number k is 36% greater than 50. If k is the product of


50 and r, what is the value of r ?

A. 36

B. 3.6

C. 1.36

D. 0.36

ID: 8e2e424e Answer


Correct Answer: C

Rationale
Choice C is correct. It’s given that the number k is 36% greater than 50. Therefore, the value of k is the number 50 plus

36% of 50. This can be rewritten as . Multiplying the terms yields 18, so ,
or . It’s also given that k is the product of 50 and r, which can be rewritten as . Substituting 68 for k yields
. Dividing both sides of this equation by 50 yields .

Choice A is incorrect. This is the percentage that k is greater than 50. Choice B is incorrect and may result from a
calculation error. Choice D is incorrect. This would be the value of r if k were 36% of 50, instead of 36% greater than 50.

Question Difficulty: Medium


Question ID 709e04de
Assessment Test Domain Skill Difficulty

SAT Math Problem-Solving Percentages


and Data Analysis

ID: 709e04de

The value of is times . The value of is what percent greater than ?

A.

B.

C.

D.

ID: 709e04de Answer


Correct Answer: B

Rationale
Choice B is correct. It’s given that the value of is times . This can be written as , which is
equivalent to , or . It follows that the value of is of plus of
. Therefore, the value of is greater than .

Choice A is incorrect. This gives a value of that is , not , times .

Choice C is incorrect. This gives a value of that is , not , times .

Choice D is incorrect. This gives a value of that is , not , times .

Question Difficulty: Medium


Question ID ba61d95f
Assessment Test Domain Skill Difficulty

SAT Math Problem-Solving Percentages


and Data Analysis

ID: ba61d95f

The population of Greenville increased by from to . If the population is times the population,
what is the value of ?

A.

B.

C.

D.

ID: ba61d95f Answer


Correct Answer: C

Rationale
Choice C is correct. Let be the 2015 population of Greenville. It's given that the population increased by from 2015
to 2016. The increase in population can be written as . The 2016 population of Greenville is given as the sum of
the 2015 population of Greenville and the increase in population from 2015 to 2016. This can be rewritten as
, or . Therefore, the value of is .

Choice A is incorrect. This is the percent, represented as a decimal, that the population increased from 2015 to 2016, not
the value of .

Choice B is incorrect and may result from conceptual or calculation errors.

Choice D is incorrect. This is the value of if the population increased by , not , from 2015 to 2016.

Question Difficulty: Medium


Question ID 8cbf1415
Assessment Test Domain Skill Difficulty

SAT Math Problem-Solving Percentages


and Data Analysis

ID: 8cbf1415

In a group, % of the items are red. Of all the red items in the group, % also have stripes. What percentage of the
items in the group are red with stripes?

A. %

B. %

C. %

D. %

ID: 8cbf1415 Answer


Correct Answer: B

Rationale
Choice B is correct. It’s given that in a group, of the items are red. It follows that the number of red items in the
group can be represented by , where represents the total number of items in the group. It’s also given that of all
the red items in the group, also have stripes. It follows that the number of items in the group that are red and have
stripes can be represented by , or . The expression represents of . Since represents the
total number of items in the group, it follows that of the items in the group are red and have stripes.

Choice A is incorrect and may result from subtracting from rather than calculating of .

Choice C is incorrect and may result from adding and rather than calculating of .

Choice D is incorrect and may result from calculating the percentage that is of rather than calculating of
.

Question Difficulty: Medium


Question ID 96a45430
Assessment Test Domain Skill Difficulty

SAT Math Problem-Solving Percentages


and Data Analysis

ID: 96a45430

A number n is increased 6%. If the result is


318, what is the value of n ?

A. 199

B. 299

C. 300

D. 337

ID: 96a45430 Answer


Correct Answer: C

Rationale
Choice C is correct. The decimal equivalent of 6% is 0.06. Since increasing the number n by 6% yields the number 318,
this situation can be represented by the equation , or . Dividing both sides of this
equation by 1.06 yields .

Choice A is incorrect. This is the result when n is increased by 60%, not by 6%. Choice B is incorrect. This is the
approximate result of decreasing 318 by 6%. Choice D is incorrect. This is the approximate result of increasing 318 by
6%.

Question Difficulty: Medium


Question ID b2f6f17d
Assessment Test Domain Skill Difficulty

SAT Math Problem-Solving Percentages


and Data Analysis

ID: b2f6f17d

A customer’s monthly water bill was $75.74. Due to a rate increase, her monthly
bill is now $79.86. To the nearest tenth of a percent, by what percent did the
amount of the customer’s water bill increase?

A. 4.1%

B. 5.1%

C. 5.2%

D. 5.4%

ID: b2f6f17d Answer


Correct Answer: D

Rationale
Choice D is correct. To find the percent increase of the customer’s water bill, the absolute increase of the bill, in dollars, is

divided by the original amount of the bill, and the result is multiplied by 100%, as follows: ;
.

Choice A is incorrect. This choice is the difference rounded to the nearest tenth, which is the (absolute)
increase of the bill’s amount, not its percent increase. Choice B is incorrect and may be the result of some calculation
errors. Choice C is incorrect and is the result of dividing the difference between the two bill amounts by the new bill
amount instead of the original bill amount.

Question Difficulty: Medium


Question ID c256b723
Assessment Test Domain Skill Difficulty

SAT Math Problem-Solving Percentages


and Data Analysis

ID: c256b723

The amount of Hanna's bill for a food order was . Hanna gave a tip of of the amount of the bill. What is the
amount, in dollars, of the tip Hanna gave?

ID: c256b723 Answer


Correct Answer: 10

Rationale
The correct answer is . It’s given that the amount of Hanna's food order was and that Hanna gave a tip of of
the amount of the bill. of can be calculated as , which yields , or . Therefore, the amount, in
dollars, of the tip Hanna gave is .

Question Difficulty: Medium


Question ID 94c65646
Assessment Test Domain Skill Difficulty

SAT Math Problem-Solving Percentages


and Data Analysis

ID: 94c65646

is of what number?

ID: 94c65646 Answer


Correct Answer: 450

Rationale
The correct answer is . Let represent the number that is of. This can be written as , or
. Dividing both sides of this equation by yields . Therefore, is of .

Question Difficulty: Medium


Question ID 7b731fc3
Assessment Test Domain Skill Difficulty

SAT Math Problem-Solving Percentages


and Data Analysis

ID: 7b731fc3

What number is greater than ?

ID: 7b731fc3 Answer


Correct Answer: 161

Rationale
The correct answer is . For a number to be greater than , it follows that the number is
, which can be written as . This expression is equivalent to
, or , which is equal to . Therefore, is greater than .

Question Difficulty: Medium


Question ID e9f4521a
Assessment Test Domain Skill Difficulty

SAT Math Problem-Solving Percentages


and Data Analysis

ID: e9f4521a

is of . What is the value of ?

ID: e9f4521a Answer


Correct Answer: 52

Rationale
The correct answer is . It's given that is of . It follows that . Multiplying both sides of this equation
by gives . Therefore, the value of is .

Question Difficulty: Medium


Question ID 566759ef
Assessment Test Domain Skill Difficulty

SAT Math Problem-Solving Percentages


and Data Analysis

ID: 566759ef

Thomas installed a new stove in his restaurant. At the time of installation, the
stove had a value of $800. Thomas estimates that each year the value of the
stove will depreciate by 20% of the previous year’s estimated value. What is the
estimated value of the stove exactly 2 years after Thomas installed it?

A. $480

B. $512

C. $556

D. $640

ID: 566759ef Answer

Rationale
Choice B is correct. If the stove’s value depreciates by 20% of the previous year’s estimated value, then each year it
retains 100% – 20% = 80%, or 0.80, of the previous year’s estimated value. Since the stove’s value was $800 when
Thomas installed it, the estimated value after two years would be (0.80)(0.80)($800) = $512.

Choice A is incorrect. This is the value of the stove if each year it had depreciated by 20% of the original value rather than
by 20% of the previous year’s estimated value. Choice C is incorrect and may be the result of a computational error.
Choice D is incorrect. This is the estimated value of the stove 1 year after Thomas installed it, not 2 years.

Question Difficulty: Medium


Question ID ad1d6adb
Assessment Test Domain Skill Difficulty

SAT Math Problem-Solving Percentages


and Data Analysis

ID: ad1d6adb

The number of coins in a collection increased from to . What was the percent increase in the number of coins in this
collection?

A.

B.

C.

D.

ID: ad1d6adb Answer


Correct Answer: D

Rationale
Choice D is correct. It's given that the number of coins in the collection increased from to . It follows that the number
of coins in the collection increased by , or . Let represent the percentage that is of . The value of can
be found using the proportion , or . Multiplying both sides of this equation by yields .
Thus, when the number of coins in the collection increased from to , the percent increase was .

Choice A is incorrect and may result from conceptual or calculation errors.

Choice B is incorrect and may result from conceptual or calculation errors.

Choice C is incorrect and may result from conceptual or calculation errors.

Question Difficulty: Medium


Question ID d72a2b4d
Assessment Test Domain Skill Difficulty

SAT Math Problem-Solving Percentages


and Data Analysis

ID: d72a2b4d

In March, the price of a collectible card was . In April, the price of the collectible card was . The price of the
collectible card in April was of the price of the collectible card in March. What is the value of ?

A.

B.

C.

D.

ID: d72a2b4d Answer


Correct Answer: C

Rationale
Choice C is correct. It's given that the price of the collectible card was in March and in April. It's also
given that the price of the collectible card in April was of the price in March. It follows that is of .
Therefore, the value of can be calculated by solving the equation , or .
Multiplying each side of this equation by yields . Dividing each side of this equation by yields
. Therefore, the value of is .

Choice A is incorrect. is the percent increase in the price of the collectible card from March to April.

Choice B is incorrect and may result from conceptual or calculation errors.

Choice D is incorrect and may result from conceptual or calculation errors.

Question Difficulty: Medium

You might also like